CALA Homes scoops housebuilding’s biggest prize

The winners of the 31st What House? Awards – the best new homes in Britain – were announced at a gala lunch in London’s Grosvenor House Hotel today.

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friend
What House? Awards 2012

What House? Awards 2012

The standard this year across all categories has been arguably the best in the 31-year history of these coveted Awards

(PRWEB UK) 17 November 2012

Actor James Nesbitt hosted the Awards, which saw CALA Homes take home the biggest prize in new homes – the What House? Housebuilder of the Year 2012.

There were winners from every corner of the UK among the 20 other categories honoured, in front of nearly 1,400 senior property industry figures at the most prestigious event in the housebuilding calendar.

Rupert Bates, editorial director of Whathouse.co.uk, said: “The standard this year across all categories has been arguably the best in the 31-year history of these coveted Awards. From volume housebuilders committed to a culture of excellence through every site and every discipline, to niche developers producing some sensational cutting-edge products, the very best of housebuilding was on show.”

“We would like to thank all the housebuilders, suppliers and other industry colleagues, together with the event sponsors and judges, who have once again supported this great event – the day the new homes flag flies highest.”

The winners of the What House? Awards 2012 in full are:

Housebuilder of the Year

CALA Homes

Best Large Housebuilder, sponsored by Electrolux

Gold:        Linden Homes
Silver (joint):    Berkeley Homes and Redrow Homes
Bronze:    Taylor Wimpey

Best Medium Housebuilder, sponsored by Roca

Gold:        CALA Homes
Silver:        Banner Homes
Bronze (joint):    Hillreed Homes and Croudace Homes

Best Small Housebuilder, sponsorer by Nolte Kitchens

Gold:        Antler Homes
Silver:        City & Country Group
Bronze (joint):    Newcourt Residential and Conservation Builders Limited

Sustainable Developer of the Year, sponsored by Thomas Gray

Gold:        Barratt Homes
Silver:        Linden Homes
Bronze:    Taylor Wimpey

Housing Association of the Year, sponsored by Premier Guarantee

Gold:        Thames Valley Housing Association
Silver:        Sovereign Housing Association
Bronze:    Great Places Housing Group

Best Starter Home, sponsored by Belgravia Business Group

Gold:        McGinnis Group, ‘The Bungalow’, Coopers Mill, Belfast
Silver:        United House, The Fold, Sidcup, SE9
Bronze:    Lovell, ‘The Milton’, Kensington Court, Liverpool

Best House, sponsored by Vogue Interiors

Gold:        CALA Homes, ‘The Georgian Villa’, Trinity Park, Edinburgh
Silver (joint):    Wynndel Property Management, ‘The Sessile’, Naturally Woodlands, Brynna, Wales and Redrow Homes, ‘Villa One’, The Walpole Collection, Ealing, London
Bronze (joint):    Country & Metropolitan Homes, ‘The Osborne’, The Garrison, Shoeburyness, Essex and Linden Homes, ‘The Treverva’, Tremorvah Heights, Falmouth, Cornwall

Best Apartment Scheme, sponsored by spicerhaart land & new homes

Gold:        Oakmayne Bespoke, Verge Mayfair, London W1
Silver (joint):    Urban Splash, Longlands, Stalybridge and Dandara, Castle Quay, St Helier, Jersey
Bronze:    Ipsus Developments, Ipsus07, Clapham, London

Best Luxury House, sponsored by Johnson Tiles

Gold:        Q Developments, ‘Ava House’, Coombe Hill, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Silver (joint):    Millgate Homes, ‘Beech House’, Boars Hill, Oxfordshire and Octagon, Loom Lane, Radlett, Hertfordshire
Bronze:    Antler Homes, Roebuck Grange, Maidens Green, Berkshire

Best Renovation, sponsored by Electrolux

Gold:        City & Country Group, Balls Park, Hertford
Silver:        St James, Roehampton House, London SW15
Bronze:    Linden Homes, Kingston Mills, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire

Best Development, sponsored by spicerhaart land & new homes

Gold:        The Hyde Group, Packington Square, Islington, London N1
Silver:        Genesis Housing Association, New Hendon Village, Colindale, London NW9
Bronze (joint):    Hillreed Homes, Greenway, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent and St Modwen, Locking Parklands, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset

Best Partnership Scheme, sponsored by Scottish Power

Gold:    AIMC4 (Stewart Milne Group, Barratt, Crest Nicholson, BRE, Oxford Brookes University and H+H UK), Noble Park, Epsom, Surrey
Silver:    Crest Nicholson with HCA, Southampton City Council, Radian and E.ON, Centenary Park, Southampton
Bronze:    Mount Anvil and One Housing Group, Central Square, London EC1V

Best Luxury Development, sponsored by Laufen

Gold:        Octagon, Kingswood Warren Park, Kingswood, Surrey
Silver:        Antler Homes, Sovereign Mews, Ascot, Berkshire
Bronze (joint):    Newcourt Residential, Palace Gate, East Molesey, Surrey and Lochailort, Sackville Place, The Vine, Sevenoaks, Kent

Best Mixed-Use Development, sponsored by Virgin Media

Gold:        Urban Splash, Royal William Yard, Plymouth, Devon
Silver:        Dandara, Castle Quay, St Helier, Jersey
Bronze (joint):    Linden Homes, Kingston Mills, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire and Barratt Homes, New Central, Woking, Surrey

Best Sustainable Development, sponsored by Quooker

Gold:        Urban Splash, Lakeshore, Bristol
Silver:        Weston Homes, The Retreat, Chigwell, Essex
Bronze:    L&Q, Oberon Court, East Ham, London E6

Best Retirement Development, sponsored by House to Home

Gold:        Audley Retirement, Mote House, Bearsted, Kent
Silver (joint):    Urban Renaissance Villages, Bramshott Place Village, Liphook, Hampshire and Audley Retirement, St Elphins Park, Matlock, Derbyshire    
Bronze:    Churchill Retirement Living, Dean Lodge, Southbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset

Best Brownfield Development, sponsored by whathouse.co.uk

Gold:        Miller Homes, h2010, Hunslet, Leeds
Silver:        Linden Homes, Evolve, Devonport, Plymouth, Devon
Bronze (joint):    Taylor Wimpey, Diglis Water, Worcester and Bellway, City Peninsula, Greenwich, London SE10

Best Interior Design, sponsored by Silestone by Cosentino

Gold:        Q Developments, ‘Ava House’, Coombe Hill, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Silver (joint):    Oakmayne Bespoke, Verge Mayfair, London W1 and Mount Anvil, Central Square, London EC1V
Bronze (joint):    Millgate Homes, ‘Beech House’, Boars Hill, Oxfordshire and London Square, Wimbledon Village, London SW19

Best Exterior Design, sponsored by Welbeck Group

Gold:        Q Developments, ‘Ava House’, Coombe Hill, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Silver:        United House and Cathedral Group, The Library Building, Clapham, London
Bronze (joint):    Barratt Homes, Houndwood, Street, Somerset and Urban Splash, Park Hill, Sheffield

Best Landscape Design, sponsored by Show House

Gold:        Lower Mill Estate, Lower Mill Estate, Somerford Keynes, Gloucestershire
Silver:        Taylor Wimpey and Bovis Homes, Cambourne, Cambridgeshire
Bronze:    St Edward, Stanmore Place, Harrow, London HA7

For further information please contact Derek Smith on 020 7324 2800 or email ds (at) globespanmedia (dot) com.
Website: http://www.whathouse.co.uk


Contact

Follow us on: Contact's Facebook Contact's Twitter