WhatHouse? announces the winners of UK housebuilding’s most coveted awards
London (PRWEB UK) 20 November 2015 -- Essex-based Hill has been named the WhatHouse? Housebuilder of the Year at today’s Gala Luncheon at the Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane.
Actor, author and comedian David Walliams presented the prize at the climax of the event, the largest and most prestigious awards event in UK housebuilding, now in its 34th year.
Hill dominated this year’s WhatHouse? Awards, taking seven other winners’ plaques to its Waltham Abbey headquarters: three Gold (Best Medium Housebuilder, Best Brownfield Development and Best Development), two Silver (Best Sustainable Development and Best Partnership) and two Bronze (Sustainable Developer of the Year and Best Starter Home Scheme).
Redrow won Best Large Housebuilder, London Square took home Gold for Best Small Housebuilder, Barratt Developments scooped Sustainable Developer of the Year and L&Q was named Housing Association of the Year at today’s event.
The WhatHouse? Awards, year-on-year the biggest event in the housebuilding industry, broke its own record this year with over 1,700 senior figures from the new homes industry attending the Gala Luncheon in the five-star hotel’s Great Room.
“It’s the day the new homes flag flies highest,” said Rupert Bates, host of the Awards and editorial director of new homes portal whathouse.com. “The standards achieved by the winners get more impressive every year, and our panel of independent judges had to work hard to pick the very best from hundreds of entries.
“We would like to thank all the housebuilders, suppliers and other industry colleagues who have once again supported this great event. Special thanks to the Awards sponsors and judges and congratulations to the winners and everyone who entered and attended today’s ceremony.”
The winners in full:
WhatHouse? Housebuilder Of The Year
Hill
Best Large Housebuilder – sponsored by Zoopla Property Group
Gold: Redrow
Silver: Berkeley
Bronze: Barratt Developments
Bronze: CALA
Best Medium Housebuilder – sponsored by Roca
Gold: Hill
Silver: City & Country Group
Bronze: Churchill Retirement Living
Bronze: Weston Homes
Best Small Housebuilder - sponsored by Alexander James Group
Gold: London Square
Silver: Spitfire Bespoke Homes
Bronze: Regal Homes
Bronze: Millwood Designer Homes
Sustainable Developer Of The Year – sponsored by British Gypsum
Gold: Barratt Developments
Silver: Linden Homes
Bronze: Hill
Housing Association Of The Year – sponsored by Show House
Gold: L&Q
Silver: A2Dominion
Silver: North Wales Housing
Bronze: Network Housing Group
Best Starter Home Scheme – sponsored by Aldermore
Gold: Thames Valley Housing Association, Russell Square, Horley, Surrey
Silver: Places For People, Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire
Bronze: Hill, 243 Ealing Road, Alperton, London HA0
Bronze: Notting Hill Housing, Camberwell Fields, Camberwell, London SE5
Best House – sponsored by NHBC
Gold: Q Developments, The Longfords, Teddington, London TW11
Silver: Kilpark Properties, Bronlei Woods, Bramley, Guildford, Surrey
Bronze: Habitat First Group, The Water Garden, Lower Mill Estate, Somerford Keynes, Gloucestershire
Best Apartment Scheme – sponsored by Warwick Estates
Gold: St James, Riverlight, Nine Elms, London SW8
Silver: London Square, London Square Putney, London SW15
Silver: Oakmayne Bespoke, 10 Soho Square, London W1
Bronze: Martins Properties (Chelsea), 195-197 King’s Road, London SW3
Best Luxury House – sponsored by Laufen
Gold: Q Developments, Laurel Grove, Kingston upon Thames, London KT2
Silver: Searchfield Homes, Waverley House, Farnham, Surrey
Bronze: CALA Homes, Glenthorne, Bentley Priory, Stanmore, London HA7
Bronze: Antler Homes, Archdale Manor, Cheam, Surrey
Best Renovation – sponsored by Zoopla Property Group
Gold: City & Country, King Edward VII Estate, Midhurst, West Sussex
Gold: City & Country, The General, Bristol
Silver: PH Property Holdings, Hulme Hall, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire
Bronze: Comer Homes, Royal Connaught Park, Bushey, Hertfordshire
Best Development – sponsored by spicerhaart land & new homes
Gold: Hill/Islington & Shoreditch Housing Association, The Scene, Walthamstow, London E17
Silver: Habitat First Group, Lower Mill Estate, Somerford Keynes, Gloucestershire
Bronze: Hopkins HomeS, St Michael’s Place and Bure Place, Aylsham, Norfolk
Bronze: Freeman Homes, The Avenue, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire
Best Partnership Scheme – sponsored by Collyer Bristow
Gold: Cavanna Homes/Clinton Devon Estate, Horizon, Budleigh Salterton, Devon
Silver: Hill/Islington & Shoreditch Housing Association/Waltham Forest Council, The Scene, Walthamstow, London E17
Bronze: Lovell/Stroud District Council, The Paddocks and Old Common Mews, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Bronze: City & Country/Millgate Homes/CALA Homes, King Edward VII Estate, Midhurst, West Sussex
Best Luxury Development – sponsored by Nolte Kitchens
Gold: London Square, London Square Fulham, London SW6
Silver: Millgate Homes, Sundridge Park, Bromley, London BR1
Bronze: Ultrabox, The Woods, Kings Wood, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
Best Mixed-Use Development – sponsored by Beko
Gold: Hadley Mace, Greenwich Square, London SE10
Silver: Inland Homes, Drayton Garden Village, West Drayton, London UB7
Bronze: Hyde New Homes, The Barrows, Brighton
Best Sustainable Development – sponsored by Green Lighting
Gold: Igloo, Four Hundred Caledonian Road, London N1
Silver: Hill/Cambridge City Council, Virido Concept Houses, Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
Bronze: Radian, Exhibition Mews, Whitehill & Bordon, Hampshire
Best Retirement Development – sponsored by Local World
Gold: BEN, Lynwood Village, Sunninghill, Berkshire
Silver: Renaissance Villages/Helical Bar, Durrants Village, Faygate, West Sussex
Bronze: Adlington, Adlington House, Portishead, Somerset
Best Brownfield Development – sponsored by Zoopla Property Group
Gold: Hill, The Scene, Walthamstow, London E17
Silver: Catalyst by Design, Portobello Square, London W10
Silver: Berkeley Homes, Holborough Lakes, Snodland, Kent
Bronze: Hyde New Homes, One Hove Park, Hove, East Sussex
Best Interior Design – sponsored by Nicholls & Clarke Group
Gold: Newcourt Residential, Alderbrook House, Weybridge, Surrey
Silver: CALA Homes, Hurlingham House, Ascot, Berkshire
Bronze: Berkeley Homes, One Tower Bridge, London SE1
Best Exterior Design – sponsored by Coins
Gold: Regal Homes, Banyan Wharf, London N1
Silver: Bernard Construction, The Warren Apartments, Tulse Hill, London SE27
Bronze: Octagon, The Grove Villas, Highgate, London N6
Best Landscape Design – sponsored by TCL
Gold: Beechcroft Developments, Orchard Gardens, Storrington, West Sussex
Silver: Countryside, St Irvyne’s, Wickhurst Green, Broadbridge Heath, West Sussex
Bronze: Redrow Homes, Lucas Green, Whittle-le-Woods, Chorley, Lancashire
Find out more details about each winner from Monday 23 November at http://www.whathouse.com/awards/2015/
ENDS
For further information please contact Derek Smith on 020 7940 1070 or email [email protected].
Website: http://www.whathouse.com
Daniel Hill, Globespan Media, http://www.whathouse.co.uk, +44 7715117090, [email protected]
Share this article